Archives
[…] Abril had a viable claim that Continental was liable for negligence was whether it owed Ms. Abril a duty of confidentiality. (Note that the case indicates that the DOC has been sued. Ms. Abril’s complaint alleged, and DOC did not dispute, that the DOC was liable for Continental’s negligence as its agent.)   In coming to the conclusion that Continental did owe Ms. Abril a duty of confidentiality, the Court relied on both statutory law and the right to privacy found in the Florida Constitution.   The Court began its analysis with Florida Statute section 381.004(3)(f), which provides that:   “Except as provided in this section, the identity of a person upon whom a[n HIV] test has been performed is confidential and exempt from the provisions of [the public records law]. No person to whom the results of a test have been disclosed may disclose the test results to another person except as authorized [by law].”