- Archives
[…] The purpose of the form is to help the physician document the process – what information was shared with the patient in the discussion – and to provide a rebuttable presumption that the consent was valid. In the event the patient experiences a complication and files a subsequent malpractice claim, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff.
The Florida Medical Consent Law, §766.103, Florida Statutes, defines informed consent as including three basic elements: “A reasonable individual…would have a general understanding of the procedure, the medically acceptable alternative procedures or treatments, and the substantial risks and hazards inherent in the proposed treatment or procedures….” Does this mean we have to tell the patient about every possible thing that could happen? No, the patient only needs to know about those risks the physician considers significant.
What makes a risk significant?