- Archives
[…] That necessitates performance improvement in virtually every aspect of health care, including the informed consent process.
Patients want to know the truth. Studies show that patients have always wanted to know the truth and be involved in their own care. Patients want to make their own decisions and have a full understanding of what is being recommended. The more severe and likely the potential complications, the more they want to know about them.
Florida Patient’s Bill of Rights and Responsibilities, §381.026, Florida Statutes, states: “A patient has the right to be given by his or her health care provider information concerning diagnosis, planned course of treatment, alternatives, risks, and prognosis, unless it is medically inadvisable or impossible to give this information to the patient, in which case the information must be given to the patient’s guardian or a person designated as the patient’s representative.”
A process, not just a form
In today’s litigious environment, one should understand that informed consent is the process wherein the physician preoperatively provides the patient with all of the information needed to make a knowledgeable (informed) decision about the recommended care.