Archives
[…] Even with those demands, many providers have chosen to ignore audit requests or violate final orders with regard to settlement agreements, as Medicaid did not strongly seek reimbursement in the past. As a result, many providers would merely be terminated from the program. After enduring lengthy audits, providers often would welcome the opportunity to stop participating in Medicaid.   Two years ago, however, the Florida Legislature passed what has been referred to as Senate Bill 1986 which is presently codified under §456.063, Fla. Stat. That statute states, in pertinent part:   (2)   Each board within the jurisdiction of the department, or the department if there is no board, shall refuse to admit a candidate to any examination and refuse to issue a license, certificate, or registration to any applicant if the candidate or applicant or any principal, officer, agent, managing employee, or affiliated person of the applicant: ….   (c) Has been terminated for cause from the Florida Medicaid program pursuant to s. 409.913, unless the candidate or applicant has been in good standing with the Florida Medicaid program for the most recent 5 years;   (d) Has been terminated for cause, pursuant to the appeals procedures established by the state, from any other state Medicaid program, unless the candidate or applicant has been in good standing with a state Medicaid program for the most recent 5 years and the termination occurred at least 20 years before the date of the application; or (e) Is currently listed on the United States Department of Health and Human Services   Office of Inspector General’s List of Excluded Individuals and Entities. [Amendment in 2012]   Subsection 2(c) clearly indicates that the Department of Health can deny and “refuse to issue a license” to any healthcare provider who has been terminated for cause from the Florida Medicaid program. Of note, the additional sentence to include a “good standing” exception has been a focus of some interest. On its face, it would appear that this sentence may be an important exception.